ConCallIQ
Go Pro

JSW Steel vs Ambuja Cements Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

JSW Steel

bullish high

JSW Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing ₹51,100 crore for the first time, adjusted EBITDA of ₹9,713 crore (19% margin), and normalized PAT of ₹3,475 crore (excluding exceptional gain of ₹17,888 crore from BPSL JV).

Read JSW Steel analysis →

Ambuja Cements

bearish high

Ambuja Cements reported a disappointing Q4 FY26 with cost per ton surging to ₹4,500, well above the earlier target of ₹4,100, driven by higher freight, packing costs from the West Asia crisis, and elevated repairs at acquired assets (Sanghi, Penna).

Read Ambuja Cements analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹51,100 Cr₹10,915 Cr
PAT₹19,243 Cr₹1,857 Cr
EBITDA Margin19%
Sentimentbullishbearish

AI Summary

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

JSW Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue crossing ₹51,100 crore for the first time, adjusted EBITDA of ₹9,713 crore (19% margin), and normalized PAT of ₹3,475 crore (excluding exceptional gain of ₹17,888 crore from BPSL JV). The quarter was driven by record steel sales of ~8 million tons, 96% capacity utilization (ex-BF shutdown), and improved product mix. Management guided FY27 consolidated production of 29.75 million tons (+13% YoY) and sales of 28.6 million tons (+10% YoY), supported by domestic demand growth of 7-9%. Key risks include higher coking coal costs ($12-15/ton QoQ), Middle East conflict impacting gas/LPG supply, and potential safeguard duty withdrawal. The company announced a capex plan of ₹126,000 crore over 4-5 years to reach 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32.

Guidance read
FY27 consolidated production target of 29.75 million tons: Management guided production of 29.75 million tons for FY27, representing ~13% growth on a like-for-like basis (excluding BPSL). FY27 sales volume guidance of 28.6 million tons: Sales volume expected at 28.6 million tons, implying ~10% growth YoY, including BMM Ispat acquisition. Capex of ₹22,000-24,000 crore in FY27: Part of the ₹126,000 crore growth capex plan to be spent over 4-5 years; FY27 spend guided at ₹22,000-24,000 crore. Target of 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32: JSW Steel aims to expand standalone capacity to 62 million tons by FY32, with additional 16 million tons via JVs (JF Steel and POSCO).
Risk read
Key risks include Coking coal cost inflation — Management expects coking coal costs to rise by $12-15/ton in Q1 FY27, impacting margins.; Middle East conflict impact on gas/LPG supply — Analyst raised concern about gas shortages; management acknowledged limited exposure (5-6% of production) but noted cost impact and potential disruption if conflict escalates.; Potential withdrawal of safeguard duty — Analyst questioned risk of protection removal; management argued current duties are moderate and prices are aligned with international levels, but did not fully address the risk.; Execution risk on multiple large expansions — Simultaneous projects at Dolvi, Vijayanagar, Utkal, and JVs could strain execution and capital allocation..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

Ambuja Cements reported a disappointing Q4 FY26 with cost per ton surging to ₹4,500, well above the earlier target of ₹4,100, driven by higher freight, packing costs from the West Asia crisis, and elevated repairs at acquired assets (Sanghi, Penna). Annual sales volume hit a record 73.7 million tons (+16% YoY), but EBITDA per ton at ₹887 missed expectations. Management admitted to execution failures, resetting capacity expansion timelines and guiding for only 8% volume growth in FY27 to ~80 million tons, below industry growth of 5-5.5%. Cost reduction of ₹250/ton is targeted for FY27, but Q1 is expected to remain flat at elevated levels. The key risk is that pricing power remains weak, with only ₹10/bag improvement, and cost inflation may persist if global energy prices stay high.

Guidance read
FY27 volume target of ~80 million tons: Management expects 8% volume growth to ~80 million tons in FY27, driven by stabilization of acquired assets and new capacities. Cost reduction of ₹250/ton in FY27: Targeting ₹250/ton reduction in average cost from Q4 FY26 exit of ₹4,500/ton, reaching ~₹4,250/ton for FY27. Capex of ₹6,000-6,500 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 estimated at ₹6,000-6,500 crore, focused on completing ongoing projects and debottlenecking. Capacity to reach 119 million tons by end FY27: Cement capacity expected to increase to 119 million tons by end of FY27, including 10 million tons of new grinding units.
Risk read
Key risks include Cost inflation from West Asia crisis — Packing bag costs and fuel prices surged in March due to geopolitical tensions, adding ~₹250/ton to costs. Further escalation could delay cost reduction targets.; Weak pricing power amid soft demand — Despite cost inflation, cement prices have only increased by ₹10-15/bag in select pockets. Management expects subdued demand in April-May, limiting ability to pass on costs.; Execution delays in capacity expansion — Projects have been delayed due to contractor issues, incomplete engineering, and lack of team bandwidth. Management has reset timelines, but further slippages could impact volume growth.; Higher-than-expected costs at acquired assets — Sanghi and Penna plants have lower utilization (57% and 46% respectively) and higher maintenance costs. Turnaround has taken longer than anticipated, weighing on overall margins..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Steel Sales Volume (Q4) 8M tons
+12% YoY

Record quarterly sales driven by strong domestic demand and improved product mix.

Capacity Utilization (India, ex-BF shutdown) 96%
+3pp YoY

Reflects efficient asset utilization and digitalization benefits.

Net Debt ₹54,000 crore
-₹37,000 crore YoY

Sharp deleveraging post BPSL JV; leverage ratio improved to 1.81x.

JSW Online GMV (Q4) ₹6,200 crore
+57% YoY

Digital platform turned profitable for first time; steel volumes grew 50% YoY.

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Annual Sales Volume 73.7M tons
+16% YoY

Highest ever annual volume, growing ahead of industry.

EBITDA per ton ₹887
+12% YoY

Normalized EBITDA/ton improved but missed internal targets.

Premium Cement Share of Trade 36%
+1pp QoQ

Premium mix sustained at 36% in Q4, supporting realizations.

Green Power Share 32%
+6pp YoY

Green power share increased to 32% in Q4 from 26% last year.

Management Guidance

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 consolidated production target of 29.75 million tons

Management guided production of 29.75 million tons for FY27, representing ~13% growth on a like-for-like basis (excluding BPSL).

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 sales volume guidance of 28.6 million tons

Sales volume expected at 28.6 million tons, implying ~10% growth YoY, including BMM Ispat acquisition.

Management guidance revenue
G

Capex of ₹22,000-24,000 crore in FY27

Part of the ₹126,000 crore growth capex plan to be spent over 4-5 years; FY27 spend guided at ₹22,000-24,000 crore.

Management guidance capex
G

Target of 62 million tons standalone capacity by FY32

JSW Steel aims to expand standalone capacity to 62 million tons by FY32, with additional 16 million tons via JVs (JF Steel and POSCO).

Management guidance expansion

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 volume target of ~80 million tons

Management expects 8% volume growth to ~80 million tons in FY27, driven by stabilization of acquired assets and new capacities.

Management guidance growth
G

Cost reduction of ₹250/ton in FY27

Targeting ₹250/ton reduction in average cost from Q4 FY26 exit of ₹4,500/ton, reaching ~₹4,250/ton for FY27.

Management guidance margins
G

Capex of ₹6,000-6,500 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 estimated at ₹6,000-6,500 crore, focused on completing ongoing projects and debottlenecking.

Management guidance capex
G

Capacity to reach 119 million tons by end FY27

Cement capacity expected to increase to 119 million tons by end of FY27, including 10 million tons of new grinding units.

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Coking coal cost inflation

Management expects coking coal costs to rise by $12-15/ton in Q1 FY27, impacting margins.

medium · management_commentary
R

Middle East conflict impact on gas/LPG supply

Analyst raised concern about gas shortages; management acknowledged limited exposure (5-6% of production) but noted cost impact and potential disruption if conflict escalates.

medium · analyst_question
R

Potential withdrawal of safeguard duty

Analyst questioned risk of protection removal; management argued current duties are moderate and prices are aligned with international levels, but did not fully address the risk.

medium · analyst_question
R

Execution risk on multiple large expansions

Simultaneous projects at Dolvi, Vijayanagar, Utkal, and JVs could strain execution and capital allocation.

medium · data_observation

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Cost inflation from West Asia crisis

Packing bag costs and fuel prices surged in March due to geopolitical tensions, adding ~₹250/ton to costs. Further escalation could delay cost reduction targets.

high · management_commentary
R

Weak pricing power amid soft demand

Despite cost inflation, cement prices have only increased by ₹10-15/bag in select pockets. Management expects subdued demand in April-May, limiting ability to pass on costs.

high · analyst_question
R

Execution delays in capacity expansion

Projects have been delayed due to contractor issues, incomplete engineering, and lack of team bandwidth. Management has reset timelines, but further slippages could impact volume growth.

medium · management_commentary
R

Higher-than-expected costs at acquired assets

Sanghi and Penna plants have lower utilization (57% and 46% respectively) and higher maintenance costs. Turnaround has taken longer than anticipated, weighing on overall margins.

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

JSW Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
FY26 was a transformational year for JSW steel marked by strategic joint ventures with global steel majors, progress on steel making and downstream capacity expansions, enhanced raw material security and significant balance sheet deleveraging.
Jantara Joint · CEO
We have revised our stated maximum cap for gearing from 1.75 to 1.25 and leverage from 3.75 to three. However, our comfort level will be to keep the leverage below 2.5.
Jantara Joint · CEO

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
We are not moving away from the target, yes we are moving away from the timeline.
Karan Bajwa · CEO
4500 is the peak and this 250 reduction is from here.
Vinod Kothari · CFO