ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Jindal Stainless vs Shyam Metalics Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Jindal Stainless

bullish high

Jindal Stainless delivered a resilient Q4 FY26 with consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,455 crore (+37% YoY) and PAT of ₹824 crore (+41% YoY), despite geopolitical headwinds impacting fuel costs.

Read Jindal Stainless analysis →

Shyam Metalics

bullish high

Shyam Metalics delivered a record Q4 FY26 with revenue of ₹5,240 Cr (+27% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹756 Cr (+33% YoY), driven by 26% volume growth to 4.94 MT and a favorable product mix shift toward value-added segments like CR coils and stainless steel.

Read Shyam Metalics analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹11,337 Cr₹5,240 Cr
Revenue YoY27.0%
PAT₹834 Cr₹312 Cr
PAT YoY41.0%14.0%
EBITDA Margin13.0%14.4%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Shyam Metalics

Shyam Metalics had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Jindal Stainless. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Jindal Stainless delivered a resilient Q4 FY26 with consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,455 crore (+37% YoY) and PAT of ₹824 crore (+41% YoY), despite geopolitical headwinds impacting fuel costs. Full-year sales volume grew 8% YoY to 2.57 million tons, driven by strong domestic demand from automotive, metro, and white goods. Management guided FY27 volume growth of 7-9% and H1 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000, factoring in elevated energy costs from the Middle East crisis. The Indonesian melt shop (1.2 MTPA) was commissioned ahead of schedule, and downstream expansions in India remain on track to support a 3.5 MTPA sales target by FY29. Key risk: QCO suspension and cheap imports could pressure pricing and market share.

Guidance read
FY27 volume growth of 7-9%: Management expects sales volume to grow 7-9% in FY27, driven by domestic demand and new capacities. H1 FY27 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000: Blended EBITDA per ton guided at ₹18,000-20,000 for H1 FY27, factoring in higher energy costs. FY29 sales volume target of 3.5 MTPA: Company targets 3.5 million tons sales volume by FY29, implying double-digit CAGR over three years. FY27 capex of ₹2,600-2,800 crore: Capital expenditure for FY27 expected to be ₹2,600-2,800 crore, primarily for downstream expansions.
Risk read
Key risks include QCO suspension and cheap imports — Temporary suspension of Quality Control Order allows substandard imports, pressuring domestic pricing and MSMEs.; Energy cost spike from Middle East crisis — Fuel costs (LPG, natural gas) have risen 2.5-3x, impacting margins; pass-through is limited due to import competition.; Indonesian policy risk — Potential changes in Indonesian nickel export duties or restrictions could affect cost advantage of the new melt shop.; Export market uncertainty — Global trade tensions and geopolitical issues continue to subdue export demand, limiting volume growth outside India..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Shyam Metalics

Q4 FY26 · Energy

Shyam Metalics delivered a record Q4 FY26 with revenue of ₹5,240 Cr (+27% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹756 Cr (+33% YoY), driven by 26% volume growth to 4.94 MT and a favorable product mix shift toward value-added segments like CR coils and stainless steel. EBITDA margin expanded 60 bps YoY to 14.4%, aided by cost discipline and improved realizations. The board approved a new ₹2,700 Cr capex for a specialty wire mill and stainless steel downstream expansion, targeting commissioning by March 2029. Management guided for ~30% EBITDA growth in FY27, supported by ramp-up of CRM Phase 2, aluminium foil, and sponge iron capacity. Key risk: global steel price volatility and geopolitical disruptions could pressure realizations.

Guidance read
~30% EBITDA growth in FY27: Management expects EBITDA to grow ~30% YoY in FY27, driven by volume growth from new capacities and cost efficiencies. CRM EBITDA per ton of ₹10,000-11,000 in FY27: The CRM complex is expected to contribute EBITDA of ₹10,000-11,000 per ton in FY27. Aluminium EBITDA per ton of ₹35,000-40,000 in FY27: Aluminium segment EBITDA per ton is expected to be in the range of ₹35,000-40,000 in FY27. Capex of ₹2,900 Cr in FY27: The company plans to incur ₹2,900 Cr of capex in FY27 as part of the ₹10,000 Cr total capex program.
Risk read
Key risks include Global steel price volatility — Geopolitical tensions and trade actions could lead to price pressure and volatility in steel markets, impacting realizations.; Nickel sourcing challenges — Nickel prices have risen ~20% due to Indonesia supply cuts, posing cost risks for stainless steel production, though 75% of portfolio is low-nickel.; ED case on coal allocation — An ongoing ED investigation related to coal allocation could lead to legal or reputational risks, though management downplays it.; Pollution control board non-compliance — Central Pollution Control Board identified non-compliance issues; management expects resolution within 3 months..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Sales Volume (Q4 FY26) 0.64M tons
Flat YoY

Q4 deliveries steady at 0.64 million tons year-on-year.

Full Year Sales Volume (FY26) 2.57M tons
+8% YoY

FY26 sales volume grew 8% YoY to 2.57 million tons.

Net Debt to EBITDA 0.55x
-0.15x YoY

Net debt/EBITDA improved to 0.55x from ~0.7x a year ago.

Export Share (FY26) 8%
-1pp YoY

Export share declined to 8% of sales in FY26 from 9% in FY25.

Shyam Metalics

Q4 FY26 · Energy
Sales Volume (FY26) 4.94M tons
+26% YoY

Full-year sales volume grew 26% YoY, driven by capacity additions and strong demand.

CR Coil Volume (Q4) 50,344 tons
+200% YoY

CR coil volume surged ~200% YoY, reflecting ramp-up of the CRM complex at Jamuria.

Pig Iron Volume (Q4) 238,499 tons
+200% YoY

Pig iron volume grew ~200% YoY, driven by strong domestic demand and expanded capabilities.

Aluminium Realization (Q4) ₹407,461/ton
+16% YoY

Aluminium realization improved 16% YoY, supported by firm demand and product mix.

Management Guidance

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 volume growth of 7-9%

Management expects sales volume to grow 7-9% in FY27, driven by domestic demand and new capacities.

Management guidance growth
G

H1 FY27 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000

Blended EBITDA per ton guided at ₹18,000-20,000 for H1 FY27, factoring in higher energy costs.

Management guidance margins
G

FY29 sales volume target of 3.5 MTPA

Company targets 3.5 million tons sales volume by FY29, implying double-digit CAGR over three years.

Management guidance growth

Shyam Metalics

Q4 FY26 · Energy
G

~30% EBITDA growth in FY27

Management expects EBITDA to grow ~30% YoY in FY27, driven by volume growth from new capacities and cost efficiencies.

Management guidance growth
G

CRM EBITDA per ton of ₹10,000-11,000 in FY27

The CRM complex is expected to contribute EBITDA of ₹10,000-11,000 per ton in FY27.

Management guidance margins
G

Aluminium EBITDA per ton of ₹35,000-40,000 in FY27

Aluminium segment EBITDA per ton is expected to be in the range of ₹35,000-40,000 in FY27.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

QCO suspension and cheap imports

Temporary suspension of Quality Control Order allows substandard imports, pressuring domestic pricing and MSMEs.

high · management_commentary
R

Energy cost spike from Middle East crisis

Fuel costs (LPG, natural gas) have risen 2.5-3x, impacting margins; pass-through is limited due to import competition.

high · analyst_question
R

Indonesian policy risk

Potential changes in Indonesian nickel export duties or restrictions could affect cost advantage of the new melt shop.

medium · analyst_question

Shyam Metalics

Q4 FY26 · Energy
R

Global steel price volatility

Geopolitical tensions and trade actions could lead to price pressure and volatility in steel markets, impacting realizations.

high · management_commentary
R

Nickel sourcing challenges

Nickel prices have risen ~20% due to Indonesia supply cuts, posing cost risks for stainless steel production, though 75% of portfolio is low-nickel.

medium · analyst_question
R

ED case on coal allocation

An ongoing ED investigation related to coal allocation could lead to legal or reputational risks, though management downplays it.

low · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We still stick to a blended guidance despite this cost going up, we are still confident of delivering 18 to 20.
Tarun Kulbe · CEO, CFO and Wholetime Director
We are approaching the government as an industry that the MSME sector... they will be negatively impacted, so QCO was protecting our borders from substandard material.
Abhyuday Jindal · Managing Director

Shyam Metalics

Q4 FY26 · Energy
We will always believe on the volume growth will never depend on the realization side.
Brij Bhushan Agarwal · Chairman and Managing Director
I would be little bit more conservative you know like I don't want to say because you know for us uh I've been always very very conservative and prudent on my stay on my project and on my targets.
Brij Bhushan Agarwal · Chairman and Managing Director