ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Jindal Stainless vs Jindal Steel Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Jindal Stainless

bullish high

Jindal Stainless delivered a resilient Q4 FY26 with consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,455 crore (+37% YoY) and PAT of ₹824 crore (+41% YoY), despite geopolitical headwinds impacting fuel costs.

Read Jindal Stainless analysis →

Jindal Steel

bullish high

Jindal Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated gross revenue of ₹19,399 crore, up 28% QoQ, driven by volume ramp-up at the expanded Angul facility and a recovery in steel prices.

Read Jindal Steel analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹11,337 Cr₹16,218 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT₹834 Cr₹1,041 Cr
PAT YoY41.0%
EBITDA Margin13.0%18.0%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Jindal Steel

Jindal Steel had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Jindal Stainless. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Jindal Stainless delivered a resilient Q4 FY26 with consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,455 crore (+37% YoY) and PAT of ₹824 crore (+41% YoY), despite geopolitical headwinds impacting fuel costs. Full-year sales volume grew 8% YoY to 2.57 million tons, driven by strong domestic demand from automotive, metro, and white goods. Management guided FY27 volume growth of 7-9% and H1 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000, factoring in elevated energy costs from the Middle East crisis. The Indonesian melt shop (1.2 MTPA) was commissioned ahead of schedule, and downstream expansions in India remain on track to support a 3.5 MTPA sales target by FY29. Key risk: QCO suspension and cheap imports could pressure pricing and market share.

Guidance read
FY27 volume growth of 7-9%: Management expects sales volume to grow 7-9% in FY27, driven by domestic demand and new capacities. H1 FY27 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000: Blended EBITDA per ton guided at ₹18,000-20,000 for H1 FY27, factoring in higher energy costs. FY29 sales volume target of 3.5 MTPA: Company targets 3.5 million tons sales volume by FY29, implying double-digit CAGR over three years. FY27 capex of ₹2,600-2,800 crore: Capital expenditure for FY27 expected to be ₹2,600-2,800 crore, primarily for downstream expansions.
Risk read
Key risks include QCO suspension and cheap imports — Temporary suspension of Quality Control Order allows substandard imports, pressuring domestic pricing and MSMEs.; Energy cost spike from Middle East crisis — Fuel costs (LPG, natural gas) have risen 2.5-3x, impacting margins; pass-through is limited due to import competition.; Indonesian policy risk — Potential changes in Indonesian nickel export duties or restrictions could affect cost advantage of the new melt shop.; Export market uncertainty — Global trade tensions and geopolitical issues continue to subdue export demand, limiting volume growth outside India..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Jindal Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

Jindal Steel reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated gross revenue of ₹19,399 crore, up 28% QoQ, driven by volume ramp-up at the expanded Angul facility and a recovery in steel prices. Adjusted EBITDA stood at ₹2,647 crore with per-ton EBITDA of ₹10,093, though PAT was impacted by a ₹1,433 crore impairment on Australian assets. The company achieved record production of 2.65 million tons and sales of 2.62 million tons, up 26% and 23% YoY respectively. Management guided FY27 production of 11-11.5 million tons and sales of 10.5-11 million tons, with coking coal costs expected to rise $20-25/ton in Q1. The slurry pipeline commissioning in Q1 FY27 is expected to deliver ₹750-1,000 per ton savings. Key risk: volatility in coking coal prices and steel price realizations could pressure margins.

Guidance read
FY27 production guidance: 11-11.5 million tons: Management expects continued ramp-up of Angul capacities to drive volume growth in FY27. FY27 sales guidance: 10.5-11 million tons: Sales volume target reflects improved capacity utilization and demand environment. Q1 FY27 coking coal cost increase of $20-25/ton sequentially: Management expects higher input costs in the near term due to volatile coking coal prices. Slurry pipeline commissioning in Q1 FY27 with ₹750-1,000/ton savings: The pipeline is expected to reduce raw material costs significantly once fully operational.
Risk read
Key risks include Coking coal price volatility — Management highlighted a $20-25/ton sequential increase in coking coal costs for Q1 FY27, which could pressure margins if steel prices do not keep pace.; Steel price realization risk — Analyst raised concerns about recent dip in steel prices; management acknowledged but said market is holding firm. However, any sustained decline could impact revenue.; Value-added product mix decline — Value-added share fell to 61% from 66% QoQ due to ramp-up focus; recovery timeline may slip if capacity utilization targets take precedence.; Australian asset impairment and closure — The company recognized a ₹1,433 crore impairment on Australian assets after closing the shaft; further cash outflows are minimal but the loss of reserves is permanent..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Sales Volume (Q4 FY26) 0.64M tons
Flat YoY

Q4 deliveries steady at 0.64 million tons year-on-year.

Full Year Sales Volume (FY26) 2.57M tons
+8% YoY

FY26 sales volume grew 8% YoY to 2.57 million tons.

Net Debt to EBITDA 0.55x
-0.15x YoY

Net debt/EBITDA improved to 0.55x from ~0.7x a year ago.

Export Share (FY26) 8%
-1pp YoY

Export share declined to 8% of sales in FY26 from 9% in FY25.

Jindal Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Production Volume (Q4 FY26) 2.65M tons
+26% YoY

Record quarterly production driven by Angul expansion ramp-up.

Sales Volume (Q4 FY26) 2.62M tons
+23% YoY

Strong dispatches aligned with improved demand environment.

Blended ASP (Q4 FY26) ₹4,743/ton
+₹4,743/ton QoQ

Sequential increase due to price recovery in HRC and TMT rebar.

Value-Added Product Mix (FY26) 61%
-5pp QoQ

Decline due to focus on capacity utilization during ramp-up; expected to recover in H2 FY27.

Management Guidance

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 volume growth of 7-9%

Management expects sales volume to grow 7-9% in FY27, driven by domestic demand and new capacities.

Management guidance growth
G

H1 FY27 EBITDA per ton of ₹18,000-20,000

Blended EBITDA per ton guided at ₹18,000-20,000 for H1 FY27, factoring in higher energy costs.

Management guidance margins
G

FY29 sales volume target of 3.5 MTPA

Company targets 3.5 million tons sales volume by FY29, implying double-digit CAGR over three years.

Management guidance growth

Jindal Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 production guidance: 11-11.5 million tons

Management expects continued ramp-up of Angul capacities to drive volume growth in FY27.

Management guidance growth
G

FY27 sales guidance: 10.5-11 million tons

Sales volume target reflects improved capacity utilization and demand environment.

Management guidance revenue
G

Q1 FY27 coking coal cost increase of $20-25/ton sequentially

Management expects higher input costs in the near term due to volatile coking coal prices.

Management guidance margins

Key Risks

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

QCO suspension and cheap imports

Temporary suspension of Quality Control Order allows substandard imports, pressuring domestic pricing and MSMEs.

high · management_commentary
R

Energy cost spike from Middle East crisis

Fuel costs (LPG, natural gas) have risen 2.5-3x, impacting margins; pass-through is limited due to import competition.

high · analyst_question
R

Indonesian policy risk

Potential changes in Indonesian nickel export duties or restrictions could affect cost advantage of the new melt shop.

medium · analyst_question

Jindal Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Coking coal price volatility

Management highlighted a $20-25/ton sequential increase in coking coal costs for Q1 FY27, which could pressure margins if steel prices do not keep pace.

high · management_commentary
R

Steel price realization risk

Analyst raised concerns about recent dip in steel prices; management acknowledged but said market is holding firm. However, any sustained decline could impact revenue.

medium · analyst_question
R

Value-added product mix decline

Value-added share fell to 61% from 66% QoQ due to ramp-up focus; recovery timeline may slip if capacity utilization targets take precedence.

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Jindal Stainless

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We still stick to a blended guidance despite this cost going up, we are still confident of delivering 18 to 20.
Tarun Kulbe · CEO, CFO and Wholetime Director
We are approaching the government as an industry that the MSME sector... they will be negatively impacted, so QCO was protecting our borders from substandard material.
Abhyuday Jindal · Managing Director

Jindal Steel

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
FY26 has been a defining year for Jindal Steel marked by significant progress across our expansion projects which have taken our steel making capacity from 9.6 million tons per annum to 15.6 million tons per annum.
Gautam Malhotra · CEO
We at Jindal Steel finished our capex program. Our focus is on sweating the assets and getting returns out of them.
Gautam Malhotra · CEO