ConCallIQ
Go Pro
IR
IRMENERGY Energy 28 Apr 2026

Irm Energy Ltd — Q4 FY26

IRM Energy delivered a steady FY26 with revenue of ₹1,066.66 Cr (+9% YoY), EBITDA of ₹112.25 Cr (+17% YoY), and PAT of ₹56.89 Cr (+21% YoY).

bullish medium
Revenue ₹280 Cr +9%
EBITDA ₹112 Cr +17%
PAT ₹13 Cr +21%
EBITDA Margin 11% +72bps
Duration 79 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

IRM Energy delivered a steady FY26 with revenue of ₹1,066.66 Cr (+9% YoY), EBITDA of ₹112.25 Cr (+17% YoY), and PAT of ₹56.89 Cr (+21% YoY). Volume grew 9% to 223.67 MMSCM, driven by CNG (61% of revenue) and PNG expansion. The company added 39 CNG stations (total 150) and 83,262 domestic PNG connections. Management guided for double-digit volume growth in FY27 (targeting 250+ MMSCM) and EBITDA per SCM improvement of 10-15% to ₹5.3-5.5. Capex of ₹150-180 Cr is planned for the high-growth Namakkal GA, funded by IPO proceeds. Key risks include geopolitical gas price volatility and delayed NGT order implementation in Punjab, which could cap industrial volume recovery.

Key Numbers

CNG stations 150
+39 YoY

Added 39 stations in FY26, reaching 150 total; 36 more planned in FY27.

Total volume 223.67 MMSCM
+9% YoY

Volume growth supported by CNG and PNG segments across all GAs.

Domestic PNG connections added 83,262
+83,262 YoY

Robust addition driven by household adoption and government PNG campaign.

Pipeline network 6,695 km
+26% YoY

Expanded steel pipeline infrastructure to support customer additions.

Management Guidance

G

Volume growth of 10-15% in FY27, targeting 250+ MMSCM

Management expects double-digit volume growth, with all segments (CNG, PNG domestic/commercial) growing over 20% YoY, and industrial recovery in Fatehgarh Sahib.

Management guidance growth
G

EBITDA per SCM improvement of 10-15% to ₹5.3-5.5

Company-wide EBITDA per SCM currently above ₹5, expected to improve by 10-15% in FY27 through operational efficiencies and volume growth.

Management guidance margins
G

Capex of ₹150-180 Cr in Namakkal GA in FY27

Planned capex for Namakkal and Tiruchirapalli GAs, funded by IPO proceeds of ₹194 Cr available as of March 2026.

Management guidance capex
G

Addition of 36 CNG stations in FY27

Target to add 36 new CNG stations, continuing the aggressive rollout seen in FY26 (39 added).

Management guidance expansion

Key Risks

R

Geopolitical gas price volatility

The Gulf crisis has increased spot gas prices and reduced APM/NWG allocations, pressuring margins. Management expects to pass on costs but demand elasticity remains uncertain.

high · management_commentary
R

Delayed NGT order implementation in Punjab

The NGT order mandating industrial fuel switching to PNG in Fatehgarh Sahib is pending state government notification. Management is cautious about pushing for implementation amid supply constraints.

medium · analyst_question
R

One-time provisions impacting reported PAT

Q4 PAT was impacted by ₹1.34 Cr impairment on JV receivables and ₹2.86 Cr erroneous bank charges. While expected to reverse, such items add volatility.

low · data_observation
R

EV adoption risk in auto segment

Analyst raised concern about EV penetration in three-wheeler segment. Management noted EV penetration is negligible in their GAs, but long-term risk remains if EV adoption accelerates.

low · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We are in a position to transfer any sort of sourcing cost strategically to customers... we have been able to pass it on.
Enk Sharma · Chief Executive Officer
Our endeavor is to maintain the gross margins at levels... we expect the margins in the same range.
Arun Kumar Saluru · Chief Financial Officer
We are expecting that in all four segments we will be growing more than 20% year on year.
Enk Sharma · Chief Executive Officer

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Irm Energy's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Irm Energy reported revenue of ₹280 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +9% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Irm Energy management give for FY27?

Volume growth of 10-15% in FY27, targeting 250+ MMSCM: Management expects double-digit volume growth, with all segments (CNG, PNG domestic/commercial) growing over 20% YoY, and industrial recovery in Fatehgarh Sahib. EBITDA per SCM improvement of 10-15% to ₹5.3-5.5: Company-wide EBITDA per SCM currently above ₹5, expected to improve by 10-15% in FY27 through operational efficiencies and volume growth. Capex of ₹150-180 Cr in Namakkal GA in FY27: Planned capex for Namakkal and Tiruchirapalli GAs, funded by IPO proceeds of ₹194 Cr available as of March 2026. Addition of 36 CNG stations in FY27: Target to add 36 new CNG stations, continuing the aggressive rollout seen in FY26 (39 added).

What are the key risks for Irm Energy in FY27?

Key risks include Geopolitical gas price volatility — The Gulf crisis has increased spot gas prices and reduced APM/NWG allocations, pressuring margins. Management expects to pass on costs but demand elasticity remains uncertain.; Delayed NGT order implementation in Punjab — The NGT order mandating industrial fuel switching to PNG in Fatehgarh Sahib is pending state government notification. Management is cautious about pushing for implementation amid supply constraints.; One-time provisions impacting reported PAT — Q4 PAT was impacted by ₹1.34 Cr impairment on JV receivables and ₹2.86 Cr erroneous bank charges. While expected to reverse, such items add volatility.; EV adoption risk in auto segment — Analyst raised concern about EV penetration in three-wheeler segment. Management noted EV penetration is negligible in their GAs, but long-term risk remains if EV adoption accelerates..

Did Irm Energy meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Irm Energy Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.