ConCallIQ
Go Pro
IN
INDOCOREMEDIES Other 15 May 2026

Indoco Remedies Limited — Q4 FY26

Indoco Remedies reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue of ₹456 crore, up 18.8% YoY, driven by a 94.6% surge in international formulations, particularly in regulated markets (US +77.5%, Europe +68.7%) and emerging markets (+134%).

bullish medium
Revenue ₹476 Cr +18.8%
EBITDA ₹50 Cr
PAT ₹-24 Cr
EBITDA Margin 10%
Duration 52 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

Indoco Remedies reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue of ₹456 crore, up 18.8% YoY, driven by a 94.6% surge in international formulations, particularly in regulated markets (US +77.5%, Europe +68.7%) and emerging markets (+134%). Domestic formulation revenue declined 6% due to muted seasonal demand for anti-infectives and respiratory products, though prescription growth remained healthy. EBITDA margin improved to 10.9% (vs -0.2% last year) on operating leverage. Management guided for continued international momentum, with US liquid oral approvals and European contract manufacturing scaling up. Key risks include elevated debt (₹960 crore consolidated), stretched receivables from export growth, and the unresolved sterile plant issue limiting future US approvals.

Key Numbers

International Formulation Revenue Growth ₹2,147M
+94.6% YoY

International formulations grew 94.6% YoY to ₹2,147 million, driven by strong performance across regulated and emerging markets.

US Business Revenue ₹546M
+77.5% YoY

US business grew 77.5% YoY to ₹546 million, aided by solid oral sales and second-site transfers for sterile products.

Emerging Markets Revenue ₹746M
+134% YoY

Emerging markets revenue surged 134% YoY to ₹746 million, led by field force expansion in East and West Africa.

Debt Repayment Commitment ₹140Cr
per year for next 3 years

Management committed to repaying ~₹140 crore annually over the next three years, targeting debt reduction.

Management Guidance

G

Debt repayment of ~₹140 crore per year

Management committed to repaying approximately ₹140 crore each year for the next three years, with potential prepayment.

Management guidance other
G

No major capex planned for next two years

Management stated no major capital expenditure is planned for the next two years, focusing on cash flow improvement.

Management guidance capex
G

International business growth to continue

Management expects continued traction in international markets, with US liquid oral launches and European contract manufacturing scaling up.

Management guidance growth
G

Warren Remedies API turnaround in 1-2 quarters

Management expects Warren Remedies' API business to improve once regulatory approvals and validations are completed, likely in a couple of quarters.

Management guidance other

Key Risks

R

High debt and stretched receivables

Consolidated debt stands at ~₹960 crore, with receivables growing 45% YoY due to longer credit periods in emerging markets, straining cash flow.

high · analyst_question
R

Unresolved sterile plant issue

The sterile plant at Pataganda remains unresolved, limiting future US approvals and requiring ongoing investment without immediate returns.

high · management_commentary
R

Exchange rate volatility on ECB loan

A €10 million ECB loan caused a ₹24 crore exchange loss in Q4, impacting finance costs; further currency fluctuations could hurt profitability.

medium · analyst_question
R

Domestic business seasonality risk

Domestic formulation revenue declined 6% YoY due to weak seasonal demand for anti-infectives and respiratory products, with recovery uncertain.

medium · data_observation

Notable Quotes

It gives me great joy to announce that after almost six quarters we are in positive in this quarter for performance.
Aditi Panandikar · Managing Director
We have a decent order book right now and I'm sure our team will work very hard to continue this kind of performance.
Aditi Panandikar · Managing Director
We do have a very impressive basket and a portfolio and we are mainly operating in eastern Africa... the confidence level is pretty high for next two to three years on this business.
Sandip Bambulkar · Joint Managing Director

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Indoco Remedies's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Indoco Remedies reported revenue of ₹476 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +18.8% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Indoco Remedies management give for FY27?

Debt repayment of ~₹140 crore per year: Management committed to repaying approximately ₹140 crore each year for the next three years, with potential prepayment. No major capex planned for next two years: Management stated no major capital expenditure is planned for the next two years, focusing on cash flow improvement. International business growth to continue: Management expects continued traction in international markets, with US liquid oral launches and European contract manufacturing scaling up. Warren Remedies API turnaround in 1-2 quarters: Management expects Warren Remedies' API business to improve once regulatory approvals and validations are completed, likely in a couple of quarters.

What are the key risks for Indoco Remedies in FY27?

Key risks include High debt and stretched receivables — Consolidated debt stands at ~₹960 crore, with receivables growing 45% YoY due to longer credit periods in emerging markets, straining cash flow.; Unresolved sterile plant issue — The sterile plant at Pataganda remains unresolved, limiting future US approvals and requiring ongoing investment without immediate returns.; Exchange rate volatility on ECB loan — A €10 million ECB loan caused a ₹24 crore exchange loss in Q4, impacting finance costs; further currency fluctuations could hurt profitability.; Domestic business seasonality risk — Domestic formulation revenue declined 6% YoY due to weak seasonal demand for anti-infectives and respiratory products, with recovery uncertain..

Did Indoco Remedies meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full Indoco Remedies Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.