ConCallIQ
Go Pro
ICICIBANK Financial Services 20 Jan 2024

Icicibank Ltd — Q3 FY24

ICICI Bank reported a strong Q3 FY24 with PAT growing 23.6% YoY to ₹102.72 billion, driven by robust loan growth of 18.5% YoY and stable asset quality.

bullish high
Revenue
EBITDA
PAT ₹103 Cr +23.6%
EBITDA Margin
Duration
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

ICICI Bank reported a strong Q3 FY24 with PAT growing 23.6% YoY to ₹102.72 billion, driven by robust loan growth of 18.5% YoY and stable asset quality. Core operating profit rose 10.3% YoY to ₹146.01 billion, while NIM compressed to 4.43% due to lagged deposit repricing. Management expects further NIM moderation in Q4 but at a slower pace. Retail and SME loans grew 21.4% and 27.5% YoY respectively, while personal loan growth moderated after tightening credit parameters. Contingency provisions remain high at ₹131 billion (1.1% of loans). Key risk: continued margin compression from deposit repricing and competitive intensity in lending.

Key Numbers

Domestic Loan Growth 18.8%
+18.8% YoY

Domestic loan portfolio grew 18.8% YoY, driven by retail (21.4%) and SME (27.5%) segments.

Net Interest Margin 4.43%
-22bps YoY

NIM declined 22bps YoY to 4.43% due to lagged impact of rising deposit costs.

CASA Growth 5.3%
+5.3% YoY

Average CASA deposits grew 5.3% YoY, though CASA ratio moderated due to faster term deposit growth.

Personal Loan Growth 37.3%
+37.3% YoY

Personal loan growth slowed sequentially to 6.4% as bank tightened credit and raised pricing.

What Changed vs Last Quarter

Comparing Q3 FY24 vs Q2 FY24
2 new guidance2 dropped1 new risk2 risk resolved
NEW
Headcount additions to moderate

Employee additions will not continue at the pace of previous 4-5 quarters; Q3 saw only 1,700 additions vs ~10,000 in H1.

NEW
Personal loan growth to moderate further

Growth in personal loans may continue to moderate from current levels due to tighter credit parameters and pricing actions.

UPDATED
Full-year NIM expected similar to last year

Management expects FY24 NIM to be similar to FY23, implying further compression in Q4 but at a lower pace than Q3.

DROPPED
Continued branch expansion

The bank added 174 branches in Q2 and 350 in H1, with plans to continue expanding based on micro-market opportunities.

DROPPED
Technology investment at ~9% of opex

Technology expenses were about 9.2% of operating expenses in H1, and the bank will continue investing in technology, people, and distribution.

NEW RISK
KCC portfolio NPA seasonality

Gross NPA additions from Kisan Credit Card portfolio were ₹6.17 billion in Q3, with higher additions typical in Q1 and Q3 each fiscal year.

RISK GONE
Competitive pressure on loan pricing

Management acknowledged intense competition across mortgages, personal loans, and corporate lending, which could pressure yields.

RISK GONE
Regulatory penalty on cross-selling

RBI imposed a fine for non-compliance related to cross-selling of non-financial products in 2020-21; corrective actions taken.

Management Guidance

G

Full-year NIM expected similar to last year

Management expects FY24 NIM to be similar to FY23, implying further compression in Q4 but at a lower pace than Q3.

Management guidance margins
G

Headcount additions to moderate

Employee additions will not continue at the pace of previous 4-5 quarters; Q3 saw only 1,700 additions vs ~10,000 in H1.

Management guidance other
G

Personal loan growth to moderate further

Growth in personal loans may continue to moderate from current levels due to tighter credit parameters and pricing actions.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

R

Margin compression from deposit repricing

NIM declined 22bps YoY to 4.43% and may compress further in Q4 as deposit costs continue to rise, albeit at a slower pace.

medium · management_commentary
R

Unsecured loan delinquencies

Analyst raised concerns about rising delinquencies in unsecured loans; management acknowledged trimming higher-risk cohorts but did not quantify impact.

medium · analyst_question
R

KCC portfolio NPA seasonality

Gross NPA additions from Kisan Credit Card portfolio were ₹6.17 billion in Q3, with higher additions typical in Q1 and Q3 each fiscal year.

low · management_commentary

Notable Quotes

The profit before tax, excluding treasury, grew by 23.4% year-on-year to INR 135.51 billion in this quarter.
Sandeep Bakhshi · Managing Director and CEO
We have said in the past that we expect the full year margin this year to be at a similar level than last year. And that implies some further margin compression in Q4, but it should be much lower than what we have seen.
Anindya Banerjee · Group CFO
We are not particularly focused on loan growth, so in that sense, we are able to calibrate our pricing decision.
Anindya Banerjee · Group CFO

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Icicibank's revenue in Q3 FY24?

Icicibank reported revenue of — in Q3 FY24, representing a — change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did Icicibank management give for FY25?

Full-year NIM expected similar to last year: Management expects FY24 NIM to be similar to FY23, implying further compression in Q4 but at a lower pace than Q3. Headcount additions to moderate: Employee additions will not continue at the pace of previous 4-5 quarters; Q3 saw only 1,700 additions vs ~10,000 in H1. Personal loan growth to moderate further: Growth in personal loans may continue to moderate from current levels due to tighter credit parameters and pricing actions.

What are the key risks for Icicibank in FY25?

Key risks include Margin compression from deposit repricing — NIM declined 22bps YoY to 4.43% and may compress further in Q4 as deposit costs continue to rise, albeit at a slower pace.; Unsecured loan delinquencies — Analyst raised concerns about rising delinquencies in unsecured loans; management acknowledged trimming higher-risk cohorts but did not quantify impact.; KCC portfolio NPA seasonality — Gross NPA additions from Kisan Credit Card portfolio were ₹6.17 billion in Q3, with higher additions typical in Q1 and Q3 each fiscal year..

Did Icicibank meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Where can I read the full Icicibank Q3 FY24 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.