Hyundai Motor India
bullish highHyundai Motor India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹18,916 crore, up 5.4% YoY, driven by record domestic volumes (166,578 units, +8.5% YoY) and export growth of 9.4%.
Read Hyundai Motor India analysis →Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.
Hyundai Motor India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹18,916 crore, up 5.4% YoY, driven by record domestic volumes (166,578 units, +8.5% YoY) and export growth of 9.4%.
Read Hyundai Motor India analysis →Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth.
Read Maruti Suzuki analysis →Maruti Suzuki had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Hyundai Motor India. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.
Hyundai Motor India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹18,916 crore, up 5.4% YoY, driven by record domestic volumes (166,578 units, +8.5% YoY) and export growth of 9.4%. However, EBITDA margin contracted 370 bps YoY to 10.4% due to elevated commodity costs, capacity addition expenses, and unfavorable mix. PAT fell 22% to ₹1,256 crore. Management guided for FY27 domestic and export volume growth of 8-10% each, supported by two new SUV launches (one EV, one ICE) and a record capex of ₹7,500 crore. Margins are expected to remain within the 11-14% range, aided by price hikes, cost optimization, and improved Chennai plant utilization. Key risk: sustained geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East could pressure export volumes.
Maruti Suzuki reported a record Q4 with net sales of ₹50,010 crore (+28.5% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹4,400 crore (+30.4% YoY), driven by a sharp recovery in small car demand post-GST reform and strong export growth. PAT declined 6.9% to ₹3,600 crore due to a ₹750 crore mark-to-market hit on bond yields. The company guided for ~10% volume growth in FY27, supported by capacity additions of 500,000 units (Koda phase 2 commissioned, Gujarat line 4 coming). Management expressed confidence in margin trajectory despite commodity headwinds, citing multiple levers. Key risk: sustained geopolitical tensions could keep commodity/energy costs elevated, delaying margin expansion.
Highest ever quarterly domestic sales for the company.
Full-year export growth significantly outperformed initial guidance of 7-8%.
All-time high rural penetration, up from 22.6% in Q1 FY26.
Steady increase from 13% in Q4 FY25, reflecting shift to eco-friendly powertrains.
Highest ever quarterly sales, driven by domestic recovery and record exports.
Maruti contributed 49% of India's total passenger vehicle exports in FY26.
Unserved orders highlight strong demand, especially in 18% GST bracket small cars.
First-time buyer share rose from 42% in H1 to 51% in Q4, signaling GST reform impact.
Management expects domestic sales to grow 8-10% year-on-year, outpacing industry growth of 4-6%.
Management guidance growthDespite geopolitical uncertainties, export volumes are guided to grow 8-10% in FY27.
Management guidance growthManagement reiterated its margin guidance of 11-14% for FY27, supported by volume growth, price hikes, and cost optimization.
Management guidance marginsManagement expects Maruti's domestic sales volume to grow by about 10% in FY27, driven by new capacity and strong demand.
Management guidance growthKoda phase 2 (April 2026) and Gujarat line 4 (within FY27) each add 250,000 units annual capacity, totaling 500,000 units.
Management guidance capexCapital expenditure for FY27 is planned at ₹14,000 crore, primarily for the two new plants.
Management guidance capexExport volumes to the Middle East have been impacted by the ongoing war, and further escalation could hinder export growth targets.
high · management_commentaryElevated commodity prices caused a 120 bps sequential margin impact in Q4, and near-term headwinds are expected to persist.
medium · management_commentaryThe upcoming dedicated EV may have lower margins than ICE models, and its success in a high-volume segment is unproven.
medium · analyst_questionWest Asia conflict and supply chain disruptions could keep commodity and energy prices elevated, pressuring margins.
high · management_commentaryHardening bond yields caused a ₹750 crore MTM hit in Q4; further interest rate changes could impact other income.
medium · analyst_questionWhile management expects no significant startup costs, ramp-up of 500,000 units could temporarily impact margins if demand softens.
medium · analyst_questionWe are very confident that we will be able to outpace the industry in this fiscal and gain market share.
The upcoming EV will mark our entry into a new segment while the ICE SUV will further reinforce our position in the mid SUV category.
The recent GST reduction is seen as a transformative factor for the passenger vehicle sector in India. By lowering taxes, the reform has enhanced affordability, making passenger vehicles accessible to a broader segment of customers.
Increasing production capacity by about half a million units in a single year, is virtually unheard of in the passenger vehicle industry, at least in India and many countries abroad.