ConCallIQ
Go Pro
HI
HINDPETRO Energy 14 May 2026

Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd — Q4 FY26

HPCL delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with standalone PAT of ₹4,901 crore (+46% YoY), driven by robust Jan-Feb momentum and lagged crude benefits in March.

bullish high
Revenue ₹1,14,937 Cr +4.5%
EBITDA
PAT ₹6,065 Cr +46%
EBITDA Margin 8%
Duration 86 min
Read Time 1 min read

✓ Verified against BSE filing

2-Min Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

HPCL delivered a strong Q4 FY26 with standalone PAT of ₹4,901 crore (+46% YoY), driven by robust Jan-Feb momentum and lagged crude benefits in March. Full-year standalone PAT of ₹17,175 crore (133% YoY) was 17% above the previous best. Key drivers included cost savings of ₹1,691 crore under the Samriddhi program, tight working capital management reducing debt by ₹15,724 crore to ₹47,599 crore, and lower interest costs. The Barmer refinery (HRRL) commissioning was delayed by a minor fire but is expected to achieve COD shortly, with ramp-up to 60% capacity in June. The new RFCC unit at Mumbai refinery is stabilizing after catalyst clogging issues. However, Q1 FY27 is expected to be very tough due to high crude prices and product price caps, with management acknowledging losses but declining to quantify. The key risk is prolonged geopolitical turmoil further squeezing margins and delaying the recovery of marketing losses.

Key Numbers

Standalone PAT (FY26) ₹17,175 Cr
+133% YoY

Full-year profit more than doubled, surpassing previous best by 17%.

Total Debt (Standalone) ₹47,599 Cr
-₹15,724 Cr YoY

Debt reduced sharply due to strong cash flows and working capital management.

Cost Savings (Samriddhi) ₹1,691 Cr
+₹191 Cr vs revised target

Exceeded revised guidance of ₹1,500 Cr; ₹744 Cr recurring.

Refining Throughput 26 MT
+3% YoY

Highest ever combined throughput from both refineries.

Management Guidance

G

Barmer refinery COD in Q1 FY27

Expect to achieve COD shortly, operate at 60% capacity in June, full ramp-up from Q2.

Management guidance expansion
G

RFCC unit full ramp-up in 1-2 months

After catalyst clogging, unit is back on stream; full benefits expected from end of Q1 or Q2.

Management guidance growth
G

Q1 FY27 expected to be loss-making

Management guided that Q1 will be very tough with losses due to high crude and low product prices.

Management guidance revenue
G

Capex flexibility in FY27

Projected capex slightly lower than FY26; discretionary spends deferred; committed capex continues.

Management guidance capex

Key Risks

R

Prolonged geopolitical crisis

Continued supply disruptions and high crude prices could deepen losses and delay recovery.

high · management_commentary
R

LPG under-recoveries escalating

LPG loss per cylinder rose from ₹84 in Q4 to ₹170 in April and ₹670 in May, straining finances.

high · analyst_question
R

Barmer refinery startup delays

Fire incident on April 20 delayed commissioning; any further setbacks could impact self-sufficiency.

medium · management_commentary
R

No forward guidance on losses

Management declined to quantify daily loss rate, leaving uncertainty for investors.

medium · analyst_question

Notable Quotes

We are fully secured on the crude supply, we are very comfortable on the supply side.
Vikash Kel · Chairman & Managing Director
In this moment of crisis, there were three oil companies who were standing with the Indian consumers. They were the three OMCs.
Vikash Kel · Chairman & Managing Director
We are not going to give any forward-looking guidance on this because it's just too volatile to give a guidance.
Vikash Kel · Chairman & Managing Director

Frequently Asked Questions

What was HPCL's revenue in Q4 FY26?

HPCL reported revenue of ₹1,14,937 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +4.5% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did HPCL management give for FY27?

Barmer refinery COD in Q1 FY27: Expect to achieve COD shortly, operate at 60% capacity in June, full ramp-up from Q2. RFCC unit full ramp-up in 1-2 months: After catalyst clogging, unit is back on stream; full benefits expected from end of Q1 or Q2. Q1 FY27 expected to be loss-making: Management guided that Q1 will be very tough with losses due to high crude and low product prices. Capex flexibility in FY27: Projected capex slightly lower than FY26; discretionary spends deferred; committed capex continues.

What are the key risks for HPCL in FY27?

Key risks include Prolonged geopolitical crisis — Continued supply disruptions and high crude prices could deepen losses and delay recovery.; LPG under-recoveries escalating — LPG loss per cylinder rose from ₹84 in Q4 to ₹170 in April and ₹670 in May, straining finances.; Barmer refinery startup delays — Fire incident on April 20 delayed commissioning; any further setbacks could impact self-sufficiency.; No forward guidance on losses — Management declined to quantify daily loss rate, leaving uncertainty for investors..

Did HPCL meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full HPCL Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary verified against official BSE/NSE filings.