ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Grasim vs Maruti Q1 FY24

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Grasim

neutral medium

Grasim's Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue grew 11% YoY to INR 31,065 crore, driven by subsidiaries UltraTech and Aditya Birla Capital, but standalone revenue fell 14% YoY to INR 6,238 crore due to weak realizations in VSF and chemicals.

Read Grasim analysis →

Maruti

bullish high

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q1 FY24 with revenue of INR 30,845 crore (+22% YoY) and PAT of INR 2,485 crore (+145% YoY), driven by higher volumes, improved realization, and cost reduction.

Read Maruti analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹31,065 Cr₹30,845 Cr
PAT₹2,485 Cr
EBITDA Margin
Sentimentneutralbullish

AI Summary

Grasim

Q1 FY24 · Diversified

Grasim's Q1 FY24 consolidated revenue grew 11% YoY to INR 31,065 crore, driven by subsidiaries UltraTech and Aditya Birla Capital, but standalone revenue fell 14% YoY to INR 6,238 crore due to weak realizations in VSF and chemicals. Consolidated EBITDA declined 5% YoY to INR 4,981 crore, while standalone EBITDA dropped 42% YoY to INR 789 crore, impacted by high base effects and pre-operative expenses for new businesses. VSF business showed sequential recovery with EBITDA of INR 390 crore and 90% utilization, though global textile demand remains sluggish. Chemicals revenue fell 21% YoY to INR 2,146 crore amid caustic price declines. Paints business is on track for commercial launch in Q4 FY24, with 2-3 plants expected to be commissioned this year. B2B e-commerce platform Birla Pivot launched with 130+ brands. Risks include continued global demand weakness and potential margin pressure from input cost volatility.

Guidance read
Paints commercial launch in Q4 FY24: At least 2-3 plants will be commissioned this year, with total capacity of 630 million liters. CapEx of INR 5,791 crore in FY24: Includes INR 4,283 crore for paints business; peak debt expected around INR 8,000-10,000 crore gross. Chlor-alkali capacity expansion to 1.5M MT by Q1 FY25: Expansion from 1.3M MT delayed due to monsoon; commissioning expected by Q4 FY24 or Q1 FY25. Epoxy specialty capacity doubling with 12-month ramp-up: New capacity will be commissioned in Q2 FY24; full operational capacity expected in 12 months with 20-25% quarterly increments.
Risk read
Key risks include Global textile demand weakness — Textile exports from India have declined for 12 consecutive months, impacting VSF demand and customer profitability.; Caustic soda price erosion — International caustic prices fell 46% from Oct 2022 to June 2023, with further declines expected due to oversupply from China.; VSF margin pressure from Chinese imports — Cheap viscose yarn imports from China are squeezing domestic spinners' margins, potentially reducing demand for Grasim's VSF.; Delay in chlor-alkali capacity expansion — Monsoon delays pushed commissioning from Q3 FY24 to Q1 FY25, which could impact volume growth..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Maruti

Q1 FY24 · Diversified

Maruti Suzuki reported a strong Q1 FY24 with revenue of INR 30,845 crore (+22% YoY) and PAT of INR 2,485 crore (+145% YoY), driven by higher volumes, improved realization, and cost reduction. Domestic sales grew 9.1% to 434,812 units, while exports declined. The company launched three SUVs (Fronx, Jimny, Invicto) and achieved a 20% SUV market share. CNG penetration hit a record 27% with 113,000 units sold. Management announced plans to acquire Suzuki Motor Gujarat (SMG) to integrate production and target 4 million units annual capacity by 2030-31. Pending orders stood at 355,000 vehicles. Risks include ongoing semiconductor shortages (28,000 units lost in Q1) and potential demand slowdown in small cars.

Guidance read
Acquire SMG by March 2024: Board approved acquisition of Suzuki Motor Gujarat shares from SMC, to be completed within FY24 at net book value. Target 4 million units capacity by 2030-31: Production capacity to double from current levels, with 1 million capacity at Kharkhoda and additional 1 million under study. EV launch in next financial year: EV manufacturing facility at SMG will be part of MSIL; launch expected in FY25.
Risk read
Key risks include Semiconductor shortage persists — Electronic component shortages caused 28,000 units of lost production in Q1; limited visibility on supplies.; Small car segment slowdown — Small car share declined to 32% of industry; first-time buyer ratio fell to 40% from 42-44%.; Discounts and inventory pressure — Discounts increased to INR 16,214 per vehicle from INR 12,748 YoY; dealer inventory at 125,000 units (~4 weeks)..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Grasim

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
VSF Utilization 90%
flat QoQ

Utilization was impacted by a month-long shutdown at Harihar unit due to fire.

Caustic Soda Volume 292,000 MT
+5% YoY

Chlor-alkali business maintained market leadership with volume growth.

Paints Capacity (Phase 1) 630M liters
new

Target capacity from 3 plants to be operational by end of FY24.

Renewable Power Share 14%
+3pp YoY

Improved from 11% in FY23, reducing power costs.

Maruti

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
Total vehicle sales 498,030
+6.4% YoY

Total vehicles sold in Q1 FY24, including domestic and exports.

SUV market share 20%
+8pp YoY

SUV segment market share in Q1, driven by new launches.

CNG penetration 27%
+8pp YoY

Highest-ever CNG penetration, with 113,000 CNG vehicles sold.

Pending customer orders 355,000
-57,000 QoQ

Order book reduced from 412,000 at end of Q4 FY23.

Management Guidance

Grasim

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
G

Paints commercial launch in Q4 FY24

At least 2-3 plants will be commissioned this year, with total capacity of 630 million liters.

Management guidance expansion
G

CapEx of INR 5,791 crore in FY24

Includes INR 4,283 crore for paints business; peak debt expected around INR 8,000-10,000 crore gross.

Management guidance capex
G

Chlor-alkali capacity expansion to 1.5M MT by Q1 FY25

Expansion from 1.3M MT delayed due to monsoon; commissioning expected by Q4 FY24 or Q1 FY25.

Management guidance expansion
G

Epoxy specialty capacity doubling with 12-month ramp-up

New capacity will be commissioned in Q2 FY24; full operational capacity expected in 12 months with 20-25% quarterly increments.

Management guidance growth

Maruti

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
G

Acquire SMG by March 2024

Board approved acquisition of Suzuki Motor Gujarat shares from SMC, to be completed within FY24 at net book value.

Management guidance expansion
G

Target 4 million units capacity by 2030-31

Production capacity to double from current levels, with 1 million capacity at Kharkhoda and additional 1 million under study.

Management guidance growth
G

EV launch in next financial year

EV manufacturing facility at SMG will be part of MSIL; launch expected in FY25.

Management guidance ai_strategy

Key Risks

Grasim

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
R

Global textile demand weakness

Textile exports from India have declined for 12 consecutive months, impacting VSF demand and customer profitability.

high · management_commentary
R

Caustic soda price erosion

International caustic prices fell 46% from Oct 2022 to June 2023, with further declines expected due to oversupply from China.

high · management_commentary
R

VSF margin pressure from Chinese imports

Cheap viscose yarn imports from China are squeezing domestic spinners' margins, potentially reducing demand for Grasim's VSF.

medium · analyst_question
R

Delay in chlor-alkali capacity expansion

Monsoon delays pushed commissioning from Q3 FY24 to Q1 FY25, which could impact volume growth.

low · analyst_question

Maruti

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
R

Semiconductor shortage persists

Electronic component shortages caused 28,000 units of lost production in Q1; limited visibility on supplies.

high · management_commentary
R

Small car segment slowdown

Small car share declined to 32% of industry; first-time buyer ratio fell to 40% from 42-44%.

medium · analyst_question
R

Discounts and inventory pressure

Discounts increased to INR 16,214 per vehicle from INR 12,748 YoY; dealer inventory at 125,000 units (~4 weeks).

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Grasim

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
We would be launching our two new businesses in the current financial year. The paints business would commence its commercial offering from Q4 FY 2024.
Pavan Jain · CFO, Grasim Industries
Our long term goal is to be second largest player in the Indian decorative paints market, which is growing at a healthy double-digit pace.
Pavan Jain · CFO, Grasim Industries

Maruti

Q1 FY24 · Diversified
The company could not produce about 28,000 vehicles in quarter one of this financial year.
Ajay Seth · CFO, Maruti Suzuki India
We wish to complete it within this financial year, within March 2024.
Rahul Bharti · Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, Maruti Suzuki India