ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Godrej Properties vs Signatureglobal Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across financial stats, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Godrej Properties

bullish high

Godrej Properties delivered a record Q4 FY26 with ₹10,163cr in bookings, up 21% QoQ, and ₹7,947cr in collections, up 14% YoY.

Read Godrej Properties analysis →

Signatureglobal

bullish high

Signatureglobal reported a strong FY26 with PAT surging to ₹1,100 crore aided by an exceptional item from the RMZ JV.

Read Signatureglobal analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹3,458 Cr₹2,600 Cr
Revenue YoY47.0%
PAT₹645 Cr₹1,100 Cr
PAT YoY70.0%
EBITDA Margin15.0%
Sentimentbullishbullish

Verdict

Stronger quarter Godrej Properties

Godrej Properties had the stronger quarter on this simple score because its revenue growth plus EBITDA margin beat Signatureglobal. Revenue growth is compared first, with EBITDA margin used as the quality check.

AI Summary

Godrej Properties

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Godrej Properties delivered a record Q4 FY26 with ₹10,163cr in bookings, up 21% QoQ, and ₹7,947cr in collections, up 14% YoY. Full-year bookings grew 16% to ₹34,171cr, achieving 105% of guidance. EBITDA grew 51% to ₹959cr and PAT grew 70% to ₹650cr. The strong performance was driven by new project launches (Godrej Abode, Godrej Arden) and sustained sales from projects like Godrej Trillium. Management guided FY27 bookings to ₹39,000cr (+20% YoY) and collections to ₹24,000cr (+20% YoY), supported by a robust launch pipeline and 35% higher opening inventory. Key risks include geopolitical uncertainty (Middle East conflict) impacting demand and potential cost inflation of 5-6% from supply chain disruptions.

Guidance read
FY27 residential bookings target of ₹39,000cr: Management expects 20% growth in bookings to over ₹39,000cr, driven by a strong launch pipeline and sustained sales. FY27 collections target of ₹24,000cr: Collections are guided to grow 20% to over ₹24,000cr, supported by strong operating cash flow and project deliveries. FY28 ROE target of 20%: Management targets a return on equity of 20% by FY28, driven by faster execution and project deliveries. FY27 business development guidance of ₹20,000cr: The company plans to add ₹20,000cr of future sales potential, with flexibility to be opportunistic based on market conditions.
Risk read
Key risks include Geopolitical uncertainty impacting demand — The Middle East conflict caused a temporary slowdown in March, and continued uncertainty could affect buyer sentiment and sales conversions.; Cost inflation from supply chain disruptions — Management estimates a 5-6% cost impact from the war, potentially reducing margins by 1-2% per quarter if the situation persists.; NCR sales recovery dependent on project approvals — NCR sales dipped in FY26 due to delayed approvals for key projects like Ashok Vihar; any further delays could impact FY27 guidance.; Free cash flow uncertainty in FY27 — Management indicated that FCFE may not be positive in FY27 if business development exceeds guidance, depending on opportunity quality..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified

Signatureglobal reported a strong FY26 with PAT surging to ₹1,100 crore aided by an exceptional item from the RMZ JV. Revenue from operations stood at ₹2,600 crore with gross margins of 30%. Pre-sales reached ₹8,250 crore (down YoY but up 30% CAGR over 4 years) and net debt reduced to near zero at ₹200 crore. The company guided for FY27 with launches of ₹15,000 crore GDV, targeting pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore and revenue recognition of ₹5,000 crore. Key drivers include three group housing launches in Sector 71, including a branded residence tie-up with Tonino Lamborghini. The RMZ commercial JV (5.5 msf) is expected to activate this year with a capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore over 4-5 years. Risk: Macro headwinds could dampen demand absorption, though management remains confident of 40% sell-through at launch.

Guidance read
FY27 pre-sales target of ₹10,000 crore: Management expects to achieve pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore in FY27, driven by new launches and sustaining sales. FY27 revenue recognition target of ₹5,000 crore: Revenue recognition guided at ₹5,000 crore for FY27, implying completions of ₹6,000-6,500 crore. FY27 collection target of ₹5,000 crore: Collections are expected to cross ₹5,000 crore in FY27, supported by steady construction progress. RMZ JV capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore over 4-5 years: The 5.5 msf commercial project will require total capex of ₹3,500-4,000 crore, funded equally by both partners.
Risk read
Key risks include Macro headwinds impacting demand — Global economic uncertainties could dampen housing demand, though management expects 40% sell-through at launch.; Construction delays due to regulatory hurdles — Excessive rains and NGT restrictions caused slippage in FY26 completions; similar issues could recur.; Lower-than-expected absorption in new launches — Analyst questioned if 40% sell-through is achievable; management expressed confidence but macro risks remain.; JV execution risk with RMZ — The commercial JV is a new asset class for Signatureglobal; execution and leasing success are unproven..
Promise ledger
Of 2 tracked promises, management 0 met, 0 close, 2 missed.

Key Numbers

Godrej Properties

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Bookings (Q4) ₹10,163cr
+21% QoQ

Highest ever quarterly bookings, driven by new launches and sustenance sales.

Collections (FY26) ₹19,965cr
+17% YoY

Highest collections ever reported by an Indian real estate developer in a financial year.

Business Development (FY26) ₹42,100cr
+59% YoY

Added 33 million sq ft of future sales potential, achieving over 200% of guidance.

Deliveries (FY26) 12.1M sq ft
+121% of guidance

Delivered across nine cities, enabling strong earnings growth.

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
Pre-sales (FY26) ₹8,250 crore
-17% YoY

Pre-sales declined from ~₹10,000 crore in FY25 but grew at 30% CAGR over 4 years.

Realization per sq ft (FY26) ₹15,000+
+20% YoY

Realizations crossed ₹15,000/sq ft, driven by premium product mix and market escalation.

Net Debt (FY26 end) ₹200 crore
-97% YoY

Net debt reduced to near zero from ~₹6,000 crore, reflecting strong cash generation.

Launch GDV (FY27 guidance) ₹15,000 crore
+50% YoY

Planned launches include three group housing projects in Sector 71, Gurugram.

Management Guidance

Godrej Properties

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 residential bookings target of ₹39,000cr

Management expects 20% growth in bookings to over ₹39,000cr, driven by a strong launch pipeline and sustained sales.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 collections target of ₹24,000cr

Collections are guided to grow 20% to over ₹24,000cr, supported by strong operating cash flow and project deliveries.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY28 ROE target of 20%

Management targets a return on equity of 20% by FY28, driven by faster execution and project deliveries.

Management guidance growth

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
G

FY27 pre-sales target of ₹10,000 crore

Management expects to achieve pre-sales of ₹10,000 crore in FY27, driven by new launches and sustaining sales.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 revenue recognition target of ₹5,000 crore

Revenue recognition guided at ₹5,000 crore for FY27, implying completions of ₹6,000-6,500 crore.

Management guidance revenue
G

FY27 collection target of ₹5,000 crore

Collections are expected to cross ₹5,000 crore in FY27, supported by steady construction progress.

Management guidance revenue

Key Risks

Godrej Properties

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Geopolitical uncertainty impacting demand

The Middle East conflict caused a temporary slowdown in March, and continued uncertainty could affect buyer sentiment and sales conversions.

high · management_commentary
R

Cost inflation from supply chain disruptions

Management estimates a 5-6% cost impact from the war, potentially reducing margins by 1-2% per quarter if the situation persists.

medium · management_commentary
R

NCR sales recovery dependent on project approvals

NCR sales dipped in FY26 due to delayed approvals for key projects like Ashok Vihar; any further delays could impact FY27 guidance.

medium · analyst_question

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
R

Macro headwinds impacting demand

Global economic uncertainties could dampen housing demand, though management expects 40% sell-through at launch.

medium · management_commentary
R

Construction delays due to regulatory hurdles

Excessive rains and NGT restrictions caused slippage in FY26 completions; similar issues could recur.

medium · management_commentary
R

Lower-than-expected absorption in new launches

Analyst questioned if 40% sell-through is achievable; management expressed confidence but macro risks remain.

medium · analyst_question

Key Quotes

Godrej Properties

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We have enough and more to be very confident like was mentioning that there is a guidance of launch guidance and we keep tend to keep buffer so some of these may flip but in spite of them flipping we very confident to bring the inventory given as guidance.
Gaurav Pande · Managing Director and CEO
I think you know it's in a pretty tight band. There will always be a little bit of fluctuation on this.
Roshni Bodhic · Executive Chairperson

Signatureglobal

Q4 FY26 · Diversified
We are estimating that we'll do new launches in excess of 150 billion.
Rajat Katurya · Chief Executive Officer
Net debt has come down to historical low level reflecting our continued focus on financial discipline.
Pradeep Kumar Agarwal · Chairman and Whole Time Director