ConCallIQ
Go Pro
CGPOWERANDINDUSTRIALSOLU Energy 2026-04-??

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd — Q4 FY26

CG Power delivered a record Q4 FY26 with standalone revenue of ₹3,129 crore (+22% YoY) and PAT of ₹412 crore (+49% YoY), driven by power systems revenue surging 50% YoY to ₹1,487 crore with 23.8% margins (+287bps YoY).

bullish high
Revenue ₹3,129 Cr +22%
EBITDA
PAT ₹412 Cr +49%
EBITDA Margin
Duration 57 min
Read Time 1 min read

Financial stats pending filing verification

2-Minute Summary

✦ AI-Generated from Full Transcript

CG Power delivered a record Q4 FY26 with standalone revenue of ₹3,129 crore (+22% YoY) and PAT of ₹412 crore (+49% YoY), driven by power systems revenue surging 50% YoY to ₹1,487 crore with 23.8% margins (+287bps YoY). The order backlog hit a record ₹15,719 crore (+59% YoY), providing strong visibility. Industrial systems grew modestly at 5% due to mix shifts and competitive pricing in railways, though motors saw double-digit growth with 17.5% cumulative price hikes. Management guided for continued momentum in power systems, with transformer capacity expanding to ~110,000 MVA by year-end. Key risks include commodity inflation impacting motor margins and execution delays in the US transformer order due to component lead times.

Key Numbers

Order Backlog ₹15,719 crore
+59% YoY

Record unexecuted order backlog as of March 31, 2026, offering strong revenue visibility for FY27.

Power Systems Order Intake ₹3,027 crore
+72% YoY

Q4 order intake surged, driven by large transformer orders including a ₹900 crore US data center order.

Transformer Capacity 65,000 MVA
+282% YoY

Capacity expanded from ~17,000 MVA to 65,000 MVA in one year; further expansion to 110,000 MVA by FY27 end.

Motor Market Share 38-39%
flat

Maintained market leadership in low-voltage motors despite 17.5% cumulative price hikes over 3-4 quarters.

Management Guidance

G

Transformer capacity to reach ~110,000 MVA by FY27 end

Greenfield expansion in progress; new plant to commission July-August 2026 with initial 25-30,000 MVA, ramping to 45,000 MVA by calendar year end.

Management guidance expansion
G

400 kV GIS commercialization in FY27

Phase 1 type testing completed; phase 2 scheduled between Q2 and Q3 FY27; commercialization expected within FY27.

Management guidance growth
G

Exports and services as key focus areas

Exports order bookings more than doubled YoY; management targets ambitious growth but does not provide specific numbers.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

R

Commodity inflation impact on motor margins

Rising commodity costs have already necessitated 17.5% price hikes; further inflation may pressure margins if not fully passed through.

medium · management_commentary
R

Execution delays in US transformer order due to component lead times

Delivery of transformers to the US depends on capacitor and bushing supplies from Germany (9-12 month lead time), limiting ability to deliver faster than 12 months.

medium · analyst_question
R

Competitive pricing pressure in railways business

Railways segment margins remain in single digits due to competitive bidding; management expects improvement from services and NPD but timeline uncertain.

medium · management_commentary

Notable Quotes

The game is just started. So 900 crores is what we had to report because it was a substantial order that we have but after that also the tap is open.
Amar Kaul · Managing Director and CEO
We are blessed to be the market leader. So the moment we do something like this so everybody else follows us.
Amar Kaul · Managing Director and CEO
We have completed the green field expansions both in Gwalia and Bhopal... capacity has grown to further 65,000 MVA at the end of the last year.
A.J. Jen · Vice President Transformer Business

Frequently Asked Questions

What was CG Power and's revenue in Q4 FY26?

CG Power and reported revenue of ₹3,129 Cr in Q4 FY26, representing a +22% change compared to the same quarter last year.

What guidance did CG Power and management give for FY27?

Transformer capacity to reach ~110,000 MVA by FY27 end: Greenfield expansion in progress; new plant to commission July-August 2026 with initial 25-30,000 MVA, ramping to 45,000 MVA by calendar year end. 400 kV GIS commercialization in FY27: Phase 1 type testing completed; phase 2 scheduled between Q2 and Q3 FY27; commercialization expected within FY27. Exports and services as key focus areas: Exports order bookings more than doubled YoY; management targets ambitious growth but does not provide specific numbers.

What are the key risks for CG Power and in FY27?

Key risks include Commodity inflation impact on motor margins — Rising commodity costs have already necessitated 17.5% price hikes; further inflation may pressure margins if not fully passed through.; Execution delays in US transformer order due to component lead times — Delivery of transformers to the US depends on capacitor and bushing supplies from Germany (9-12 month lead time), limiting ability to deliver faster than 12 months.; Competitive pricing pressure in railways business — Railways segment margins remain in single digits due to competitive bidding; management expects improvement from services and NPD but timeline uncertain..

Did CG Power and meet its previous quarter's guidance?

Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Where can I read the full CG Power and Q4 FY26 concall transcript?

The full earnings conference call transcript or source release is available on the linked source material. This page provides an AI-generated summary with filing verification status shown on the financial stats.