ConCallIQ
Go Pro

Ambuja Cements vs Tata Chemicals Q4 FY26

Side-by-side earnings comparison across verified financials, AI summaries, management guidance, risks, quotes, and accountability signals.

Ambuja Cements

bearish high

Ambuja Cements reported a disappointing Q4 FY26 with cost per ton surging to ₹4,500, well above the earlier target of ₹4,100, driven by higher freight, packing costs from the West Asia crisis, and elevated repairs at acquired assets (Sanghi, Penna).

Read Ambuja Cements analysis →

Tata Chemicals

bearish high

Tata Chemicals reported a weak Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue down 2% YoY to ₹3,438 crore and EBITDA falling 16% to ₹274 crore, reflecting subdued soda ash prices globally and higher costs.

Read Tata Chemicals analysis →

Result Snapshot

Revenue₹10,915 Cr₹3,438 Cr
PAT₹1,857 Cr₹-2,116 Cr
EBITDA Margin8%
Sentimentbearishbearish

AI Summary

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

Ambuja Cements reported a disappointing Q4 FY26 with cost per ton surging to ₹4,500, well above the earlier target of ₹4,100, driven by higher freight, packing costs from the West Asia crisis, and elevated repairs at acquired assets (Sanghi, Penna). Annual sales volume hit a record 73.7 million tons (+16% YoY), but EBITDA per ton at ₹887 missed expectations. Management admitted to execution failures, resetting capacity expansion timelines and guiding for only 8% volume growth in FY27 to ~80 million tons, below industry growth of 5-5.5%. Cost reduction of ₹250/ton is targeted for FY27, but Q1 is expected to remain flat at elevated levels. The key risk is that pricing power remains weak, with only ₹10/bag improvement, and cost inflation may persist if global energy prices stay high.

Guidance read
FY27 volume target of ~80 million tons: Management expects 8% volume growth to ~80 million tons in FY27, driven by stabilization of acquired assets and new capacities. Cost reduction of ₹250/ton in FY27: Targeting ₹250/ton reduction in average cost from Q4 FY26 exit of ₹4,500/ton, reaching ~₹4,250/ton for FY27. Capex of ₹6,000-6,500 crore for FY27: Capital expenditure for FY27 estimated at ₹6,000-6,500 crore, focused on completing ongoing projects and debottlenecking. Capacity to reach 119 million tons by end FY27: Cement capacity expected to increase to 119 million tons by end of FY27, including 10 million tons of new grinding units.
Risk read
Key risks include Cost inflation from West Asia crisis — Packing bag costs and fuel prices surged in March due to geopolitical tensions, adding ~₹250/ton to costs. Further escalation could delay cost reduction targets.; Weak pricing power amid soft demand — Despite cost inflation, cement prices have only increased by ₹10-15/bag in select pockets. Management expects subdued demand in April-May, limiting ability to pass on costs.; Execution delays in capacity expansion — Projects have been delayed due to contractor issues, incomplete engineering, and lack of team bandwidth. Management has reset timelines, but further slippages could impact volume growth.; Higher-than-expected costs at acquired assets — Sanghi and Penna plants have lower utilization (57% and 46% respectively) and higher maintenance costs. Turnaround has taken longer than anticipated, weighing on overall margins..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Tata Chemicals

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing

Tata Chemicals reported a weak Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue down 2% YoY to ₹3,438 crore and EBITDA falling 16% to ₹274 crore, reflecting subdued soda ash prices globally and higher costs. The US business took a ₹1,837 crore goodwill impairment due to prolonged pricing pressure. Standalone revenue grew 3% to ₹1,254 crore on higher volumes, but EBITDA margin contracted. Management highlighted that Middle East conflict has driven up energy and shipping costs, though most cost increases have been passed on. Imports into India have halved, supporting domestic volumes. Capex for FY27 is guided at ₹1,300 crore, mainly maintenance, with debt expected to stay near ₹6,000 crore. The company is pivoting to non-soda ash businesses (up 14% YoY to ₹6,946 crore). Key risk: prolonged conflict could erode demand and further pressure margins.

Guidance read
FY27 capex of ₹1,300 crore: Capital expenditure for FY27 is guided at approximately ₹1,300 crore, primarily for maintenance and some growth projects in salt, silica, and Singapore. Debt to remain at similar levels: Net debt (ex leases) is expected to remain around ₹5,961 crore in FY27, similar to FY26 levels, due to ongoing business pressures. Non-soda ash revenue growth focus: Management reiterated focus on growing non-soda ash revenue, which grew 14% in FY26, as a strategic priority to improve margins.
Risk read
Key risks include Kenya HFO supply disruption — Kenyan unit depends on HFO from Middle East; only 40 days of supply available. Alternate sourcing is being worked on but availability risk is high.; Ammonia supply restriction in India — Government advised fertilizer units not to supply ammonia to non-fertilizer users. Tata Chemicals uses small quantities; supply is adequate for now but could become constrained.; Prolonged Middle East conflict could erode demand — While no demand erosion seen yet, a prolonged conflict could begin to weigh on demand, especially if customers face pressure.; Chinese inventory overhang — Chinese soda ash inventories remain high at 1.5-1.8 million tons, keeping global prices rangebound and limiting upside..
Promise ledger
Scorecard data is being built as historical quarters are processed.

Key Numbers

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Annual Sales Volume 73.7M tons
+16% YoY

Highest ever annual volume, growing ahead of industry.

EBITDA per ton ₹887
+12% YoY

Normalized EBITDA/ton improved but missed internal targets.

Premium Cement Share of Trade 36%
+1pp QoQ

Premium mix sustained at 36% in Q4, supporting realizations.

Green Power Share 32%
+6pp YoY

Green power share increased to 32% in Q4 from 26% last year.

Tata Chemicals

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Non-soda ash revenue (FY26) ₹6,946 Cr
+14% YoY

Revenue from non-soda ash businesses grew 14% to ₹6,946 crore in FY26, in line with strategic pivot.

India soda ash production 1M tons
Higher than previous year

Gujarat facility achieved 1 million tons of soda ash production, offsetting price declines with volume.

Imports into India (monthly) ~35,000-50,000 tons
Halved vs pre-conflict

Monthly imports fell from 70,000-100,000 tons to about half due to Middle East conflict disruptions.

Net debt (ex leases) ₹5,961 Cr
Similar level expected next year

Net debt stood at ₹5,961 crore as of March 31, 2026, expected to remain at similar levels in FY27.

Management Guidance

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 volume target of ~80 million tons

Management expects 8% volume growth to ~80 million tons in FY27, driven by stabilization of acquired assets and new capacities.

Management guidance growth
G

Cost reduction of ₹250/ton in FY27

Targeting ₹250/ton reduction in average cost from Q4 FY26 exit of ₹4,500/ton, reaching ~₹4,250/ton for FY27.

Management guidance margins
G

Capex of ₹6,000-6,500 crore for FY27

Capital expenditure for FY27 estimated at ₹6,000-6,500 crore, focused on completing ongoing projects and debottlenecking.

Management guidance capex
G

Capacity to reach 119 million tons by end FY27

Cement capacity expected to increase to 119 million tons by end of FY27, including 10 million tons of new grinding units.

Management guidance expansion

Tata Chemicals

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
G

FY27 capex of ₹1,300 crore

Capital expenditure for FY27 is guided at approximately ₹1,300 crore, primarily for maintenance and some growth projects in salt, silica, and Singapore.

Management guidance capex
G

Debt to remain at similar levels

Net debt (ex leases) is expected to remain around ₹5,961 crore in FY27, similar to FY26 levels, due to ongoing business pressures.

Management guidance other
G

Non-soda ash revenue growth focus

Management reiterated focus on growing non-soda ash revenue, which grew 14% in FY26, as a strategic priority to improve margins.

Management guidance growth

Key Risks

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Cost inflation from West Asia crisis

Packing bag costs and fuel prices surged in March due to geopolitical tensions, adding ~₹250/ton to costs. Further escalation could delay cost reduction targets.

high · management_commentary
R

Weak pricing power amid soft demand

Despite cost inflation, cement prices have only increased by ₹10-15/bag in select pockets. Management expects subdued demand in April-May, limiting ability to pass on costs.

high · analyst_question
R

Execution delays in capacity expansion

Projects have been delayed due to contractor issues, incomplete engineering, and lack of team bandwidth. Management has reset timelines, but further slippages could impact volume growth.

medium · management_commentary
R

Higher-than-expected costs at acquired assets

Sanghi and Penna plants have lower utilization (57% and 46% respectively) and higher maintenance costs. Turnaround has taken longer than anticipated, weighing on overall margins.

medium · data_observation

Tata Chemicals

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
R

Kenya HFO supply disruption

Kenyan unit depends on HFO from Middle East; only 40 days of supply available. Alternate sourcing is being worked on but availability risk is high.

high · management_commentary
R

Ammonia supply restriction in India

Government advised fertilizer units not to supply ammonia to non-fertilizer users. Tata Chemicals uses small quantities; supply is adequate for now but could become constrained.

medium · analyst_question
R

Prolonged Middle East conflict could erode demand

While no demand erosion seen yet, a prolonged conflict could begin to weigh on demand, especially if customers face pressure.

medium · management_commentary
R

Chinese inventory overhang

Chinese soda ash inventories remain high at 1.5-1.8 million tons, keeping global prices rangebound and limiting upside.

medium · data_observation

Key Quotes

Ambuja Cements

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
We are not moving away from the target, yes we are moving away from the timeline.
Karan Bajwa · CEO
4500 is the peak and this 250 reduction is from here.
Vinod Kothari · CFO

Tata Chemicals

Q4 FY26 · Manufacturing
Our priorities remain firmly aligned to protecting margin, preserving cash flows, and maintaining balance sheet strength.
Ar Mukundan · Managing Director and CEO
The big issue for us which we are trying to monitor is while we have passed on the cost increases to customers. Would any of our customers be under pressure in terms of the impact from this crisis?
Ar Mukundan · Managing Director and CEO